Appointments

You can book an appointment with us by calling (613) 569-4247 or by using our online booking tool.  Please note that occasionally we have times that are available that are not shown on the booking app.
Book an Appointment

Team

Ilona

Ilona

Owner / Creative Master

My name is Ilona but to my friends, I go by Tiger/ Boss Lady. My hidden strength is that I’m actually very physically strong, and I can fix almost anything.  An anecdote to better explain me could be the time… I used to volunteer my lunch hour in grade 6&7 to take the handicapped kids out and about. They absolutely loved the wheelchair races! I always wanted them to have the best time.

 

Accomplishments:

  • 2016 Canadian Silver Medalist Wella Trendvision, Creative
  • 2015 Canadian Gold Medalist Wella Trendvision, Color
  • 2015 NY Fashion Week
  • 2015 Sizzle With Sid Fashion Gala – key stylist
  • 2015 Harvest Noire Fashion Show – key stylist

Spirit Animal: Tiger

Brian

Brian

Owner / Photographer

My name is Brian but the girls at the shop think it’s hilarious to call me “Brain”. My most overused word/phrase is “Don’t worry.. it will be fine.” When the culinary gods move me, I can whip up a mean breakfast. Breakfast for dinner, breakfast for lunch, breakfast for breakfast. My #1 pet peeve is when the waitress takes your beer away with one sip left, and you’re stuck thinking about it until your next beer comes. An anecdote to better explain me could be the time I biked 80km to my friends cottage to say hi, eat all of his bacon, drank 2 quick beers and then biked back to Ottawa.

Spirit animal: Grizzly Bear

Krista

Krista

Manager

My name is Krista but to my friends, I go by Cups. If I had to be a superhero, I’d be cat woman 100% I may chose a life of crime instead, so I would be Darth Vader as a super villain.   When the culinary gods move me, I can whip up a mean baked chicken and spinach penne.  An anecdote to better describe me would be the time when my childhood cat had kittens and I begged to keep them all… so we ended up with 5 cats.

Accomplishments:

  • 2011, 2012, 2013 Salon Receptionist of the Year – Faces Magazine
  • Performance Management and Leadership Communication program
  • Kristi Venezuela and Peter Mahoney Get Smart

Spirit animal: Thunder cat

Colby

Colby

Master

My name is Colby But to my friends, I go by the Colbra. The greatest invention of all time, IMO, is the Flatiron, my favourite place to people watch is the Dirty Oak.  An anecdote to better explain me could be when I was little I was never allowed a cat, so I used to steal the neighbours cats and keep them in the garage!

Accomplishments:

  • Paul Nasrellah Creative Cutting – 2016
  • Wella Master Colourist
  • Balayage course with Wella
  • Sebastian What’s Next course
  • 2015 Wella Trendvision course

Spirit Animal:Honey Badger

Jenny

Jenny

Master

My name is Jennifer, but to my friends I go by Jenny. Since I was little I always wanted to be a Hairstylist!  If I had to be a superhero, I’d be Sheera!  If I chose a life of crime instead I would be Harley Quinn.  When the culinary gods move me, I can whip up a mean dish of anything Mexican!

Recent Film Work 

  • Eyewitness 2015
  • Bottom of the World 2014
  • Highly Functional 2014

Accomplishments

  • Paul Nasrellah Creative Cutting – 2016
  • Keratese event (Mexico 2015)
  • Redken Balayge 2015

Spirit animal: Elephant

Kayla

Kayla

Master

My name is Kayla but to my friends, I go by Kay. If I had to be a superhero, I’d be Wonder Woman because she is the complete package, power, skill and grace… Total babe!  I think the most important part of Ottawa and its community are the festivals, culinary scene and the outdoor adventure.  We are so lucky to always have awesome things to experience and not to forget how beautiful Ottawa truly is.

Accomplishments

  • Paul Nasrellah Creative Cutting – 2016
  • Great Lengths Hot & Cold Fusion Certification
  • Cut and Colour Aveda Advanced Academy training
  • Cut and Colour Toni & Guy Advanced training
  • WeDay Ottawa  2015 Backstage stylist
  • Juno’s Ottawa 2012 Backstage stylist

Spirit animal: Zebracorn

Maddie

Maddie

Principal

My name is Madeline but to my friends, I go by Maddie. My perfect moment of happiness is when I’m snowboarding. (Besides doing hair of course). I’m currently obsessed with perfect eyebrows, green curry, and puppies, however can I choose one? An anecdote to better explain me could be the time I fell up stairs, spilled coffee down the front of myself and my button of my pants popped off all at the same time.

Accomplishments:

  • Paul Nasrellah Creative Cutting – 2016
  • Sep 2016 – 3 day course, Vidal Sassoon, Toronto
  • Vidal Sassoon ABC Haircutting
  • Label M Hair-up and Editorial
  • Label M Creative Cutting

Spirit Animal: Rafiki

Gillian

Gillian

Principal

My name is Gillian But to my friends, I go by Gill or Gilly.  My hidden strength is Jeopardy! I try to know what’s what in the world, love learning and am always curious. When I was little, I wanted to be a wrestler hahaha.   An anecdote to better explain me could be the time I started chatting with my neighbour on a flight to St. John’s and spent much of my time there with a new friend and local tour guide. I love getting to know people and making friends all over the map.

Accomplishments:

  • Sep 2016 – 3 day course, Vidal Sassoon, Toronto
  • Paul Nasrellah Creative Cutting – 2016
  • Great Lengths Extension Certification
  • Inspiring World of Redken: Shapes and Shadows
  • Redken Colour Mania
  • Redken Obsession Event with Sam Villa
  • Goldwell Structured Formation
  • Hair Sewing with Kevin Murphy

Spirit animal: Turtle

Leslie

Leslie

Principal

My name is Leslie but everyone in the shop loves to call me Elvis Leslie. When I was little, I wanted to be a famous pop singer. Turns out I’m an awful singer! A perfect moment of happiness is when I’m in my kitchen cooking for friends and family. An anecdote to better explain me could be when I was little, I would always wear plastic gloves when I ate baby back ribs. I hated getting my fingers sticky! I’m currently obsessed with my new home, my new kitty and wedding planning!

 

Accomplishments

  • Wella Master Colourist – 2016
  • Paul Nasrellah Creative Cutting – 2016
  • Redken Blonde idol
  • Label M session styling with Efidavis
  • Advanced cutting with Sam Villa of Redken
  • Principle Base Design with Redken

Spirit animal: Mountain octopus

Hannah

Hannah

Associate

My name is Hannah but to my friends, I go by Han.  When I was little, I wanted to be an astronaut!  The most important thing to me are friends & family, and my perfect moment of happiness is when the chocolate chips are not raisins.   An anecdote to better explain me could be the time I fell UP the stairs at a Red Blacks game in front of thousands of people 🙂

Accomplishments:

  • 1 week Vidal Sassoon Cutting – Nov 2016
  • Paul Nasrellah Creative Cutting – 2016
  • Placed Top 7 at Wella Trendvision 2014 – young talent Canada
  • Trendvision Assistant 2013, 2015

Spirit animal: Maine Coon

Savanna

Savanna

Advocate

My name is Savanna But to my friends, I go by Vanners. When I was little, I wanted to be Reese Witherspoon from Legally Blonde.    My perfect moment of happiness is when that winged eyeliner is on FLEEK!  You would never want to see me “Sing or hold a wineglass.  My #1 pet peeve is Tardiness and slow walkers.

Accomplishments

  • Sep 2016 – 1 week course, Vidal Sassoon, London UK
  • Paul Nasrellah Creative Cutting – 2016
  • Nov 2015 – Balayage course
  • Nov 2015 – Assisted Ilona at the International Trendvision Awards in Berlin
  • Nov 2014 – Semi Finalist – Sebastian What’s Next Awards
  • Make-up artistry at Versailles Academy
  • Vitale events styling course
  • TrendVision 2015 tailor made course

Spirit animal: Ellen

Marieah

Marieah

Apprentice

My name is Marieah but to my friends, I go by Marmar I hail from Gaza as my hometown, and moved here 11 years ago, If I had to be a superhero, I’d be Batman! I may chose a life of crime instead, so I’d be Venom as a super villain.  You would never want to see me dance. An anecdote to better explain me could be the time I taught myself to ride a bicycle, I kept going downhill on the bike, I would fall off, go back and try again. After a few weeks, I finally figured it out and became obsessed with riding my bike everywhere.

Accomplishments:

  • Paul Nasrellah Creative Cutting – 2016
  • Magma colour training

Spirit animal: dove

Kelsey

Kelsey

Client Services

When I was little, I wanted to be a French teacher. Instead, I became an artist who does not speak French. I’m currently obsessed with becoming less obsessed with coffee, a shaky and ongoing process of divorce. When not at Jet Black, I study acting, work on my writing, read/rejoice/despair about the planet, and quietly struggle not to watch reality television (similar to my relationship with coffee).  
Kelsey

Kelsey

Assistant

My name is Kelsey, but to my friends and family, I go by Kels or Kelso.

I hail from Lindsay, ON as my hometown, and moved here in the fall. If I could be a superhero, I’d be Iron Man. I may choose a life of crime, so I’d obviously be Cat Woman as a super villain instead. When I was little, I wanted to be a mermaid, artist, and geologist. My favourite thing to do in my downtime is as strange as it sounds, organize, while listening to some rad tunes, as well as play around with my camera, paintbrushes, and photoshop.

Accomplishments:

  • Currently studying Hairstyling at Algonquin College

Spirit animal: octopus

Prices

Prices listed on our website are current and do not include HST. All colour & technical services will be added to the cost of a design service.

Design & Formal Design

DESIGNAPPRENTICEADVOCATEASSOCIATEPRINCIPALMASTERCREATIVE MASTER
Cut & Blow Dry60.0065.0070.0075.0080.0090.00
Blow Dry35.0040.0045.0045.0050.0055.00
Formal Blow Dry45.0050.0055.0055.0060.0065.00
Formal Updo65.0075.0085.0095.00105.00115.00
Bride*-120.00140.00160.00180.00200.00
*All prices listed for Brides include a trial up do at least 3 weeks prior to the wedding day. ** A $250 travel fee is added for offsite weddings within 50km from downtown Ottawa.

Colour & Technical Colour

*Please be sure to include the cost of a design service when selecting a colour & technical colour service.

COLOURAPPRENTICEADVOCATEASSOCIATEPRINCIPALMASTERCREATIVE MASTER
Toner40.0045.0050.0055.0060.0065.00
Colour65.0070.0075.0080.0085.0090.00
Partial Highlights85.0090.0095.00100.00105.00110.00
Partial Highlights & Colour117.00125.00132.00140.00147.50155.00
Full Highlights105.00110.00115.00120.00125.00130.00
Full Highlights & Colour137.00145.00152.00160.00167.50175.00
Colour Correction--105.00+110.00+115.00+120.00+
TECHNICALAPPRENTICEADVOCATEASSOCIATEPRINCIPALMASTERCREATIVE MASTER
Ombre Touch Up90.0095.00100.00105.00110.00115.00
Ombre142.50150.00157.50165.00172.50180.00
Partial Balayage140.50150.00160.00169.00178.00187.50
Balayage165.50175.00185.50194.00203.00212.50
LUXURY COLOUR ADD ONS 
Wella Color ID10.00
Wella Illumina10.00
Wella Innosense10.00
Pravana ChromaSilk Vivids20.00
Goldwell Elumen40.00
Olaplex55.00*
*Olaplex includes a take home treatment

Men’s Design & Colour

MEN'S SERVICESAPPRENTICEADVOCATEASSOCIATEPRINCIPALMASTERCREATIVE MASTER
Hair Cut25.0030.0035.0035.00+35.00+40.00+
Clean Up20.0020.0020.0020.0020.0025.00
Grey's Blending30.0030.0035.0040.0045.0050.00
Colour50.0055.0060.0065.0070.0075.00
Beard Shape-20.00----

Treatments & More

TREATMENTS  MORE 
Luxe Oil20.00Great Lengths ExtensionsBy consultation
Wella Treatments20.00Make up75.00+
Olaplex55.00*Photo Headshot250.00+
Nioxin Scalp Renew Dermabrasion55.00
KeraSpa Kontrol Smoothing125.00
KaraSpa Intensive Smoothing350.00
Gloss Treatment75.00
Seal and Shine75.00
*Olaplex includes a take home treatment

Rewards

Student Discounts

Tuesdays  – Save 15% on all services with Apprentice, Advocate & Associate Stylists

Perkville Sign up using the same email you use to login to the Jet Black online booking system: http://www.perkville.com/biz/5191 *if you don’t remember your email, you’ll receive an invitation to join perkville after your next appointment. perks_rewards

FAQ

I have long hair somewhere between Kardashian and Rapunzel, should I call ahead?

Yes please! We want to properly care for your luscious locks, so give us a heads up and we can schedule extra time for your appointment. If you’re making a big change to your look, we could need extra time to get through your mane.

What’s the difference between Balayage, Ombre, and Ombre re-touch? Ombre is a technique used to gradually transition from one colour to another, a touch up may require colour applied to the roots and a toner on your ends. Balayage is freehand painted highlights that give a natural highlighted effect.

I’m really pressed for time, can I leave the salon with wet hair?

Nope! We want to see the magic your stylist has laid down on that beautiful head, so let us dry your hair and see it as it’s meant to be seen. Even if you haven’t gotten colour done, our stylists will often finish your haircut when it’s dry. We want you to have the full experience, so let us finish off the visit with a blow dry and style.

Is there a price difference between a hair cut and a trim? There is not. We don’t base price off length cut, more style created.
My favourite stylist is busy and in-demand, how do I make sure I can see them when I want? Hairstylists and clients share a special connection, and at Jet Black we’re no different. We recommend booking at least one appointment in advance to avoid waiting or putting off services until your stylist is free. You run on your schedule, so book them in advance when you’re able.
What is the waitlist? Sometimes our stylists have a cancellation last minute, so we have a waitlist in place for those looking for last minute appointments. We’ll give you a call if you’re on it when an appointment opens up, and the appointment is offered on a first come, first serve basis.
Why is there a difference in price for each stylist? Our prices range per stylist based on experience and expertise, but rest assured we want the best person possible for your look. Training, skill level and education are all taken into consideration, not to mention who has the most bomb track record for the style you’re looking for. Give us a call to book a consultation, or let us know when you book the appointment what you’re going for, and we can put you with the right person.
What should I do if I want Jet Black for my wedding? Congrats! We know this is a big day, so put your mind at ease and your hair in our hands for your special time. First, book a consultation with us so we can get our best hairstylists for the look you want. Bring pictures, sketches or exaggerated hand motions along for clarification so we can really get the picture. Once we know what you’re looking for, we can set up a trial up-do as part of our wedding package weeks before your wedding, and then we can nail down any specifics or adjust any details.
What am I looking at for Bridal Party timing on the big day? We’re a small salon, but we want you to be comfortable on your big day. No one knows how bad hangry can get better than our owners Brian and Ilona, so feel free to bring snacks and drinks with you to avoid hunger. We know our salon rocks, but we can’t have you stay all day (as much as we’d like to). When you book your consultation, we’ll give you a more accurate timeline on what to expect based on hairstyles and bridal party size, and that way you don’t have to waste any precious time on your big day hanging with us.

Policies

Babies & Kids Look, we know your baby is a miniature Einstein who can bench press a Cadillac at 10 months, quit braggin’. We love to hear about your super-kids, but encourage you to leave them at home while you’re at the salon. We provide an awesome environment full of things that could unintentionally harm your miniature prodigy, like hot tools, sharp cutters and colourful language. We want to provide as peaceful an environment as we can for everyone at Jet Black, so stick with the pictures.
Returns We unfortunately do not offer refunds on products or services, but do offer an exchange on products with the receipt. We do this because we want to make sure everyone leaves with what they came in for, and with a smile on their face. If you’re not loving the look, we offer a complimentary re-visit with your stylist.
Cancellation  At Jet Black, we know exactly what stressed can look like. You wouldn’t like it if we stood you up, so try not to leave us hanging. Give us at least 24 hours notice to fill your slot on the dance card, and we’ll waive the 25% late cancellation surcharge on the account and 50% for no-show. We know there are circumstances beyond our control sometimes, so if you’re super nice and have a good reason (along with a coffee for your poor stylist) we might reconsider.
Punctuality We schedule around you- Not just because you’re fabulous, but because you’ve been kind enough to let us know in advance what you want. We’ve planned and slotted you in, so please make sure to not be late. We don’t want the ripple effect of reschedules, so give us notice if you know you’re going to be tardy so we can properly plan for the client following you. If you’re really late, we may have to reschedule to a better time.

Contact Us

You can contact us by email or phone and we will get back to you during business hours or before.  You can also book appointments online through the booking link found in the menu or from our Facebook Booking App.

Email: info@JetBlackOttawa.com
Phone: (613) 569-4247
386 MacLaren Street Ottawa, Ontario K2P 0M8
Tuesday & Thursday – 10:00-6:00
Wednesday & Friday – 12:00-8:00
Saturday – 9:00-5:00

Jet Black Hair & Studio (613) 569-4247 info@JetBlackOttawa.com